Privacy Policy

Little Welsh Wood

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you supply when you use our website – and when making a booking or general enquiry.

We always take your privacy and security matters seriously.  Our website uses industry standard SSL encryption throughout.  All areas of our business comply with UK Date Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR 20018 legislation.  We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data.  No invasive tracking or targeted advertising happens on this website.  We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page accordingly.  This policy is effecting from 1 April 2021.

 

The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry

We collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your address and postcode
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general enquiry

 

How we use this information

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience with specific reasons:

  • Booking and administrative record keeping.
  • Marketing promotion – from time to time we send promotional emails or other information we think you will find of interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.
  • Market research – we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday experience. We will only contact you by email and you will always have the option to unsubscribe from further correspondence.

 

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure.  We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

Keeping control of your personal information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Third party booking websites

As an option, we may use a third-party booking website in connection with bookings. This means your personal information will be held on record with them.  We will have a written agreement with any such third party booking partner about how it protects your personal information and they will have their own Privacy Policy which you can access.

 

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us, you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club.  We may enrol you at the point of booking or you may already be a member.  WE have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. Please see the GCC privacy policy for information.  The Greener Camping Club only records your name and email address.

 

Website cookies

Like most other websites, our website used small tracking cooking and other services to enhance your browsing experience – and to help you use our website.  You can learn more about tracking cookies here.  You are free to opt-in or opt-out of non-essential tracking cookies, however, you may encounter a downgrade in website functionality if you choose to opt-out.  Cookies do not give us access to your electronic device or any other information about you.

 

Links to external websites

Our website has links to external websites that we think may be of interest to you. However, we can not be held responsible for the content of those websites or for any personal information you provide whilst visiting these websites.

 

Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to our email address: info@littlewelshwood.co.uk  Please be aware we may ask you to complete a request form to ensure you are who you say you are and understand exactly what information you need.